Legal Services At The Intersection Of Business And Life
[…] Regardless of a driver’s home state or the state issuing his or her driver’s license, the Rules of the Road apply to all drivers on Tennessee roads, from our busy Interstate Highways to our barely paved rural back roads.

This month, we will focus on the following three Rules of the Road: (1) the requirement to exercise due care, (2) brake light/tail light requirements, and (3) evidence of compliance with the financial responsibility law.

Due Care

Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-8-136(a) provides the rule concerning due care in regards to pedestrians. Section 55-8-136(b), which is more relevant for car wrecks, provides the general rule for due care:

Notwithstanding any speed limit or zone in effect at the time, or right-of-way rules that may be applicable, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care by operating the vehicle at a safe speed, by maintaining a safe lookout, by keeping the vehicle under proper control and by devoting full time and attention to operating the vehicle, under the existing circumstances as necessary in order to be able to see and to avoid endangering life, limb or property and to see and avoid colliding with any other vehicle or person, or any road sign, guard rail or any fixed object either legally using or legally parked or legally placed, upon any roadway, within or beside the roadway right-of-way including, but not limited to, any adjacent